‘Cause baking with sisters is always sweeter! ♥ | Spiced Eggnog Cupcakes

But ye are a chosen generation, a royal priesthood, an holy nation, a peculiar people; that ye should shew forth the praises of him who hath called you out of darkness into his marvellous light; Which in time past were not a people, but are now the people of God: which had not obtained mercy, but now have obtained mercy.Dearly beloved, I beseech you as strangers and pilgrims, abstain from fleshly lusts, which war against the soul”
1 Peter 2:9-11

A beautifully blessed cold yet sunny Saturday afternoon, the Saturday chores are done, I am watching the little people while my parents enjoy an afternoon out, and the grand plan of baking comes to mind! It has been quite a while since I baked just for fun and find that the afternoon is free. So with my Camera handy, cupcakes chosen, and 2 little sisters eager to help we grab our aprons and get started! Baking is always sweeter when these two come to help. :) Plus their energy level always adds a bit of craziness & fun!

Spiced Eggnog Cupcakes! Recipe can be found on my cooking blog, Granola Girl Bakes. :)

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.1

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.3

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.2

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.5

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.7

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.16

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.14

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.8

Shiloh Photography 10.19.13.12

“But as he which hath called you is holy, so be ye holy in all manner of conversation;Because it is written, Be ye holy; for I am holy.And if ye call on the Father, who without respect of persons judgeth according to every man’s work, pass the time of your sojourning here in fear”
1 Peter 1:16-17

About Rachel

"Come now, and let us reason together," says the Lord, "Though your sins are like scarlet, they shall be white as snow; though they are red like crimson, they shall be as wool. If you are willing and obedient you shall eat the good of the land; but if you refuse and rebel, you shall be devoured by the sword"; for the mouth of the Lord has spoken." Isaiah 1:18-20
This entry was posted in baking, blessings, cupcakes, God's mercy, grace, sisters, smile. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to ‘Cause baking with sisters is always sweeter! ♥ | Spiced Eggnog Cupcakes

  1. Leah says:

    Your sisters are so cute!!!

    What a darling post. I don’t know how you do it. Babysitting the kids and making dessert— while still keeping them occupied and making a beautiful masterpiece. These cupcakes look delicious… yum! These photographs…stunning.

    Thanks for sharing!

    Blessings,
    Leah

    • Rachel says:

      Thank you thank you Thank you, Leah!! :)
      Oh my, I will say it was done by God’s grace alone because these two girls are little balls of energy!! But seriously, a few several spills, numerous thwarted attempts to lick the spoon, many breaks for snacks and fresh air, and a rather messy kitchen accompanied the baking party. ;) It was definitely a test in patience but always so much more fun when the little people are around! :)

      Thank you for commenting, Leah!

      • Leah says:

        Oh, I know what you mean. The other day I was baking bread with four of my siblings…
        Though it was a little more chaos, they were actually pretty helpful!
        It was either babysit them while their playing in the other room and have to stop (and run) if any fights or trouble occurs, or let them help and be able to keep an eye on them and break up fights right there. Definitely a test in patience… But that’s how the Lord stretches and sanctifies us. =)

        • Rachel says:

          Yes, they definitely can be helpful and letting them help now trains them for when they will need to do the baking. :) and yes, God is so good to use these little things to stretch and sanctify us! :-)

Leave a comment and make my day! ;)